2019 ROCON 38 AIRCRAFT AWARD WINNERS

Click on each thumbnail to view a larger photo which will open in a separate tab or window. Enjoy the amazing award winning models from ROCON 38 held on September 1, 2019. Be sure to view all the award pages

AIRCRAFT MULTI-WING & RIGGED ALL SCALES

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image226

Chris Boss Swordfish Mk.I

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image227

Mike Kleber P-26A Peashooter

1st Place

There were only two entrants in this category.

SINGLE ENGINE PROP 1:72 AND SMALLER

1st place

1st place

1st place

image228

Bill Gilman Sea Fury FB.11

2nd Place

1st place

1st place

image229

Chris Boss Bolton Paul Defiant

3rd Place

1st place

3rd Place

image230

Steven Sanders PT-19A

MULTI-ENGINE PROP 1:72 AND SMALLER

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image231

Chris Boss Handley Page Hampden Mk.I

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image232

Mike Kleber Armstrong-Whitworth Whitley

3rd Place

1st Place

3rd Place

image233

Mike Kleber Dornier Do 17Z

SINGLE ENGINE PROP 1:48 AXIS

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image234

Armand Miale Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6

1st Place

1st Place

This category had only one entrant.

SINGLE ENGINE PROP 1:48 ALLIED

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image235

Brian McFee North American F-51D Korean War

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image236

John Zaranek PZL P.2c

3rd Place

1st Place

3rd Place

image237

Armand Miale North American P-51D

MULTI-ENGINE PROP 1:48

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image238

Thom Tordel Ki-46 Dinah

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image239

Phil Pucher Dornier Do 215B

1st Place

There were only two entrants in this category.

PROP LARGER THAN 1:48

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image240

Bill Gilman Supermarine Spitfire IXc

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image241

Bill Scarborough Curtiss P-40E

3rd Place

1st Place

3rd Place

image242

Phil Pucher Bell P-39Q Airacobra

JET 1:72 AND SMALLER

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image243

Bill Gilman English Electric Canberra PR.9

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image244

Christopher Campanella Vought A-7D Corsair II

3rd Place

1st Place

3rd Place

image245

Mike Kleber Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker

JET 1:48

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image246

Mike Butry Northrop F-5E Tiger II

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image247

Brian McFee Dark Viper Duluth ANG 

3rd Place (Tie)

3rd Place (Tie)

3rd Place (Tie)

image248

Bob Butry Lockheed TV-2

3rd Place (Tie)

3rd Place (Tie)

3rd Place (Tie)

image249

Brian McFee Douglas A-4F Skyhawk

MAJOR CONVERSION AND SCRATCHBUILT ALL SCALES

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image250

Armand Miale Douglas AD-5Q Skyraider

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image251

Bill Scarborough Kawanishi N1K Rex Floatplane

3rd Place

1st Place

3rd Place

image252

John Trippe Yak-38 Forger

CIVIL AIRCRAFT & AIRLINERS ALL SCALES

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image253

Dave Schwab R-4 Firecracker

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image254

Bob Butry Piper RA-18

3rd Place

1st Place

3rd Place

image255

John Trippe Boeing Super Guppy

HELICOPTERS/ROTARY WING ALL SCALES

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image256

George Wojcicki CH-34

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image257

John Zaranek USN Seahawk

3rd Place

1st Place

3rd Place

image258

Tony Sakalauskas EH-101

AIRCRAFT DIORAMAS

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image259

Paul Stirrup Chinook PBR Lift

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image260

John Trippe TOPAC Flight 420 - 30 gallons left

3rd Place

1st Place

3rd Place

image261

Pete Contario  P-35s in the Philippines

OUT OF THE BOX ALL SCALES

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image262

Mike Butry Curtiss P-40 Mk.IV

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image263

Bob Butry Yak-3

3rd Place

1st Place

3rd Place

image264

Bob Butry Ryan F2R-1 Dark Shark