2019 ROCON 38 AIRCRAFT AWARD WINNERS

Click on each thumbnail to view a larger photo which will open in a separate tab or window. Enjoy the amazing award winning models from ROCON 38 held on September 1, 2019. Be sure to view all the award pages

AIRCRAFT MULTI-WING & RIGGED ALL SCALES

1st Place

image19

Chris Boss Swordfish Mk.I

2nd Place

image20

Mike Kleber P-26A Peashooter

There were only two entrants in this category.

SINGLE ENGINE PROP 1:72 AND SMALLER

1st place

image21

Bill Gilman Sea Fury FB.11

2nd Place

image22

Chris Boss Bolton Paul Defiant

3rd Place

image23

Steven Sanders PT-19A

MULTI-ENGINE PROP 1:72 AND SMALLER

1st Place

image24

Chris Boss Handley Page Hampden Mk.I

2nd Place

image25

Mike Kleber Armstrong-Whitworth Whitley

3rd Place

image26

Mike Kleber Dornier Do 17Z

SINGLE ENGINE PROP 1:48 AXIS

1st Place

image27

Armand Miale Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6

This category had only one entrant.

SINGLE ENGINE PROP 1:48 ALLIED

1st Place

image28

Brian McFee North American F-51D Korean War

2nd Place

image29

John Zaranek PZL P.2c

3rd Place

image30

Armand Miale North American P-51D

MULTI-ENGINE PROP 1:48

1st Place

image31

Thom Tordel Ki-46 Dinah

2nd Place

image32

Phil Pucher Dornier Do 215B

There were only two entrants in this category.

PROP LARGER THAN 1:48

1st Place

image33

Bill Gilman Supermarine Spitfire IXc

2nd Place

image34

Bill Scarborough Curtiss P-40E

3rd Place

image35

Phil Pucher Bell P-39Q Airacobra

JET 1:72 AND SMALLER

1st Place

image36

Bill Gilman English Electric Canberra PR.9

2nd Place

image37

Christopher Campanella Vought A-7D Corsair II

3rd Place

image38

Mike Kleber Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker

JET 1:48

1st Place

image39

Mike Butry Northrop F-5E Tiger II

2nd Place

image40

Brian McFee Dark Viper Duluth ANG 

3rd Place (Tie)

image41

Bob Butry Lockheed TV-2

3rd Place (Tie)

image42

Brian McFee Douglas A-4F Skyhawk

MAJOR CONVERSION AND SCRATCHBUILT ALL SCALES

1st Place

image43

Armand Miale Douglas AD-5Q Skyraider

2nd Place

image44

Bill Scarborough Kawanishi N1K Rex Floatplane

3rd Place

image45

John Trippe Yak-38 Forger

CIVIL AIRCRAFT & AIRLINERS ALL SCALES

1st Place

image46

Dave Schwab R-4 Firecracker

2nd Place

image47

Bob Butry Piper RA-18

3rd Place

image48

John Trippe Boeing Super Guppy

HELICOPTERS/ROTARY WING ALL SCALES

1st Place

image49

George Wojcicki CH-34

2nd Place

image50

John Zaranek USN Seahawk

3rd Place

image51

Tony Sakalauskas EH-101

AIRCRAFT DIORAMAS

1st Place

image52

Paul Stirrup Chinook PBR Lift

2nd Place

image53

John Trippe TOPAC Flight 420 - 30 gallons left

3rd Place

image54

Pete Contario  P-35s in the Philippines

OUT OF THE BOX ALL SCALES

1st Place

image55

Mike Butry Curtiss P-40 Mk.IV

2nd Place

image56

Bob Butry Yak-3

3rd Place

image57

Bob Butry Ryan F2R-1 Dark Shark