2019 ROCON 38 ARMOR AWARD WINNERS

Click on each thumbnail to view a larger photo which will open in a separate tab or window. Enjoy the amazing award winning models from ROCON 38 held on September 1, 2019. Be sure to view all the award pages

TANKS & OTHER AFVs 1:48 AND SMALLER

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image1

Mike Butry Marder III

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image2

Mark Wolff Panzer IV H

3rd Place

1st Place

3rd Place

image3

Roger Rouse Marder IIIM

TANKS & OTHER AFVs CLOSED TOP 1:35 ALLIED

1st place

1st place

1st place

image4

Steven Sanders T-34

2nd Place

1st place

1st place

image5

Bernie Blonski Chamond

3rd Place

1st place

3rd Place

image6

Jim Incavo M4 Sherman

TANKS & OTHER AFVs OPEN TOP 1:35 ALLIED

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image7

Brad Cornelius M10 Tank Destroyer

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image8

John King M3 Grant

3rd Place

1st Place

3rd Place

image9

Roger Rouse M36 Jackson

TANKS & OTHER AFVs CLOSED TOP 1:35 AXIS

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image10

Justin Sczepczenski Panzer III L

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image11

Randy Richardson Panzer III N

3rd Place

1st Place

3rd Place

image12

Roger Rouse Tiger I

TANKS & OTHER AFVs OPEN TOP 1:35 AXIS

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image13

Mark Wolff RSO Drilling

1st Place

1st Place

There was only one entrant in this category.

HALF TRACK & ARMORED CARS ALL SCALES

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image14

Mike Butry M20 Armored Car

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image15

Brad Cornelius M8 Greyhound

3rd Place

1st Place

3rd Place

image16

Phil Pucher Minenräumer Vs.Kfz 617

SOFTSKIN VEHICLES ALL SCALES

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image17

Mike Butry Armored Jeep

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image18

Chris Boss Bedford Oiler Truck

3rd Place

1st Place

3rd Place

image19

Bernie Blonski Long Range Desert Group Truck

MODERN (POST KOREA) CLOSED TOP ALL SCALES

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image20

Mark Wolff Soviet PT76

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image21

Roger Rouse Challenger II

3rd Place

1st Place

3rd Place

image22

Roger Rouse IDF Tiran

MODERN (POST KOREA) OPEN TOP ALL SCALES

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image23

Paul Stirrup M42A1 Duster

1st Place

1st Place

There was only one entrant in this category.

ORDNANCE & PRIME MOVERS ALL SCALES

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image24

Mark Wolff Kettenkrad with gun and trailer

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image25

Dan Rafferty M4 High Speed Tractor

3rd Place

1st Place

3rd Place

image26

Jim Incavo Czech  152mm SP Gun

MAJOR CONVERSION & SCRATCHBUILT ALL SCALES

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image27

Paul Stirrup Centurion ARV

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image28

Dick Senges WWII Willys Jeep

1st Place

There were only two entrants in this category.

ARMOR DIORAMAS

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image29

Michael Vasile The Deal

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image30

Bernie Blonski PAK 38 with paratroopers

3rd Place

1st Place

3rd Place

image31

Brad Cornelius Holding Out

OUT OF THE BOX ALL SCALES

1st Place

1st Place

1st Place

image32

Tom Darcangelo Panzer III L

2nd Place

1st Place

1st Place

image33

Tom Darcangelo Styer RSO

3rd Place

1st Place

3rd Place

image34

Bernie Blonski  Panzer III