2019 ROCON 38 ARMOR AWARD WINNERS

Click on each thumbnail to view a larger photo which will open in a separate tab or window. Enjoy the amazing award winning models from ROCON 38 held on September 1, 2019. Be sure to view all the award pages

TANKS & OTHER AFVs 1:48 AND SMALLER

1st Place

image38

Mike Butry Marder III

2nd Place

image39

Mark Wolff Panzer IV H

3rd Place

image40

Roger Rouse Marder IIIM

TANKS & OTHER AFVs CLOSED TOP 1:35 ALLIED

1st place

image41

Steven Sanders T-34

2nd Place

image42

Bernie Blonski Chamond

3rd Place

image43

Jim Incavo M4 Sherman

TANKS & OTHER AFVs OPEN TOP 1:35 ALLIED

1st Place

image44

Brad Cornelius M10 Tank Destroyer

2nd Place

image45

John King M3 Grant

3rd Place

image46

Roger Rouse M36 Jackson

TANKS & OTHER AFVs CLOSED TOP 1:35 AXIS

1st Place

image47

Justin Sczepczenski Panzer III L

2nd Place

image48

Randy Richardson Panzer III N

3rd Place

image49

Roger Rouse Tiger I

TANKS & OTHER AFVs OPEN TOP 1:35 AXIS

1st Place

image50

Mark Wolff RSO Drilling

There was only one entrant in this category.

HALF TRACK & ARMORED CARS ALL SCALES

1st Place

image51

Mike Butry M20 Armored Car

2nd Place

image52

Brad Cornelius M8 Greyhound

3rd Place

image53

Phil Pucher Minenräumer Vs.Kfz 617

SOFTSKIN VEHICLES ALL SCALES

1st Place

image54

Mike Butry Armored Jeep

2nd Place

image55

Chris Boss Bedford Oiler Truck

3rd Place

image56

Bernie Blonski Long Range Desert Group Truck

MODERN (POST KOREA) CLOSED TOP ALL SCALES

1st Place

image57

Mark Wolff Soviet PT76

2nd Place

image58

Roger Rouse Challenger II

3rd Place

image59

Roger Rouse IDF Tiran

MODERN (POST KOREA) OPEN TOP ALL SCALES

1st Place

image60

Paul Stirrup M42A1 Duster

There was only one entrant in this category.

ORDNANCE & PRIME MOVERS ALL SCALES

1st Place

image61

Mark Wolff Kettenkrad with gun and trailer

2nd Place

image62

Dan Rafferty M4 High Speed Tractor

3rd Place

image63

Jim Incavo Czech  152mm SP Gun

MAJOR CONVERSION & SCRATCHBUILT ALL SCALES

1st Place

image64

Paul Stirrup Centurion ARV

2nd Place

image65

Dick Senges WWII Willys Jeep

There were only two entrants in this category.

ARMOR DIORAMAS

1st Place

image66

Michael Vasile The Deal

2nd Place

image67

Bernie Blonski PAK 38 with paratroopers

3rd Place

image68

Brad Cornelius Holding Out

OUT OF THE BOX ALL SCALES

1st Place

image69

Tom Darcangelo Panzer III L

2nd Place

image70

Tom Darcangelo Styer RSO

3rd Place

image71

Bernie Blonski  Panzer III